What to do if I ran into a vehicle and made a very small dent in the back of its tailgate but the owner want me to pay for a whole new paint job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I ran into a vehicle and made a very small dent in the back of its tailgate but the owner want me to pay for a whole new paint job?

I was going less than 1 mph. There was a small line of paint scratched off but not to the metal. I told the guy that I would pay for damages, however now he wants me to pay for bonding of the whole tailgate and full painting of his tailgate. Is this appropriate?

Asked on January 27, 2014 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Sounds like he is trying to exploit the accident.  I am guessing you have been handling this on you own without involving your insurance.  If so, report the accident to your insurance and let them handle it.  The will send out an adjustor who will determine what repairs are warranted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption