What are my rights if I was forced to quit my job due to emotional stress?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was forced to quit my job due to emotional stress?

I quit my job yesterday due to being verbally abused by my boss and owner of the shop that I worked for. I could not take it anymore, the emotional stress was just too much. I had to deal with her not only at work but once I was home as well. Is there anything that I can do or build a case against her? She shouldn’t be able to treat people like this any longer.

Asked on January 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, whether she *should* treat people like this, she can--the law does NOT put any code of conduct on employers, or require them to treat people fairly or respectfully. An employer can be as nasty, as cruel, as mean, etc. as the employer likes, and that is legal. Since she is allowed to verbally abuse you, there is no claim against her for doing so; and furthermore, the law would regard your quitting as a voluntary termination of employment, which would make you ineligible for unemployment compensation. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption