What to do if I quit my job months ago due to serious health issues and I still haven’t received a separation notice and I need it for Medicaid?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I quit my job months ago due to serious health issues and I still haven’t received a separation notice and I need it for Medicaid?

If called over 10x but they just make excuses. Where besides my ex-employer can I get a copy?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may need to sue your employer: you can file a legal action, representing yourself if need be, seeking a court order (injunction) requiring them to turn over whateve documentation you need and also forcing them to assist with whateve other reasonable requirements you have for Medicaid. Usually you will first send them written notice that you will take legal action if necessary (often, a good idea is to send copies of the notice to HR, to the president's office, and to your former manager), which will hopefully motivate them to act.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption