I quit my job. Do i qualify for unemployment benefits

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I quit my job. Do i qualify for unemployment benefits

My manager has withheld information from me that is needed for me to carry out my duties. This started 3 months ago after she learned I submitted a complaint to Compliance regarding unsafe and unethical practice. I did everything possible for the past 3 months to resolve this issue by asking HR for assistance but have not received any help. I resigned.

Asked on October 3, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you would not. Even if you have good reasons for wanting to quit, quitting would still be a voluntary--your choice, that is--separation from employment. When you voluntarily leave your job, you are not eligible for unemployment benefits. When put into an impossible employment situation, where you cannot succeed, you generally need to ride it out and let the employer terminate you if they are dissatisfied with your performance, in order to be eligible for unemployment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption