If I quit my job 5 days ago but today I got a call from LP, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I quit my job 5 days ago but today I got a call from LP, what should I do?

They want me to come in and talk but I’m 3 hours away. Can I talk over the phone? He said they have been investigating me.

Asked on August 5, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Theresa Langford / Theresa C. Langford, Attorney at Law

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I don't know who or what LP is - but if it is law enforcement, and you are being investigated for a criminal offense, don't discuss it online.  Don't give voluntary statements to police.  Talk to a lawyer in a confidential setting.  No idea what relevance there is to your job or distance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption