What should I do if I quit but my job but my employer has not sent me a paycheck for my time there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I quit but my job but my employer has not sent me a paycheck for my time there?

I quit my job after 2 weeks of working there. It has been a month since then and I still have not received my

paycheck in the mail.

Asked on October 16, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your former employer for breach of  contract/ account stated. Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the amount you are owed.
Depending on the amount of your damages, you may be able to file your lawsuit in small claims court.
Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your former employer for breach of  contract/ account stated. Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the amount you are owed.
Depending on the amount of your damages, you may be able to file your lawsuit in small claims court.
Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption