If I qualify for the deferred act but I will get marry during the process with a US citizen, would that affect me or would they want me to leave the country?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I qualify for the deferred act but I will get marry during the process with a US citizen, would that affect me or would they want me to leave the country?

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Why would you go through the deferred action and pay all the fees if you are eligible to adjust status through a US citizen spouse?  That does not make any sense.  If you are eligible through your spouse, just go ahead and file that petition and you will get employment authorization through that process without additional fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption