I put up a cash bond for my friend, am I reponsible for their legal fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I put up a cash bond for my friend, am I reponsible for their legal fees?

Now the case is over I would like my money back but his attorney is saying I need to sign over the bond to him. Am I able to get my money?

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Illinois, a judge can order that certain expenses, like court appointed attorney fees, be paid out of a cash bond.  However, just because the attorney tells you sign the bond over doesn't mean you have too.  The same statute allows you the right to recieve notice of the judge's intent to deprive you of the return of the bond.  Instead of relying on this attorney, contact the clerk of the court and get a copy of any of the bond and the judge's order.  If the judge has awarded the attorney the cash bond, you may need to find an attorney that can contest the award of your cash bond funds to someone elese.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption