What can I do if I put in my 2 weeks notice and was let go early but my employer informed me that they would still pay me for the the entire 2 week period but did not?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I put in my 2 weeks notice and was let go early but my employer informed me that they would still pay me for the the entire 2 week period but did not?

I put in my 2 weeks resignation letter and after 4 days of working I was asked to switch from nights to day shift for my final week even though I was not supposed to make that switch for another 2 weeks. I informed my manager that I could not make that switch as I had already had activities planned during the day for that week. That night my immediate manager came to the office during the night and had a one on one meeting with me. During that meeting he expressed that he was disappointed that I would not be able to switch from nights to the day shift for my final week of employment. He said that he had spoken with the head manager and they had decided that my last day would be the day of the meeting. He instructed me to give him my badge and laptop provided by the company and instructed me to leave my profile along with all of my information on the machine and not delete it. At the conclusion of the meeting my immediate supervisors direct words were,

Asked on July 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, without an employment contract or union agreement providing for the payment of wages under the circumstances, you are not required to be paid. This is true even if your employer said otherwise; this promise is legally  unenforceable. The giving of a 2 week notice is a courtesy on an employee's part; their employer need not return the courtesy with the payment for that time, unless that time was actually worked. Also, unless your treatment constituted some form actionable discrimination, you have no claim here. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption