What t do if I put a deposit on a specific apartment in a rental community several months ago but at move-in they switched apartments?

UPDATED: Nov 12, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 12, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What t do if I put a deposit on a specific apartment in a rental community several months ago but at move-in they switched apartments?

A few weeks ago I got a call that my apartment would not be ready until 2 weeks later than the date I was scheduled to move in. I responded that was unacceptable because I needed a place to live. They offered me the same apartment model on the ground floor around the back of the building, (I had specifically chosen a 2nd floor unit with parking directly in front). When I told them that wasn’t going to work for me and asked for my deposit back their response was they would give me my application fee back but the deposit was non refundable since they had offered me a suitable alternative. Do I have any rights here?

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes you have rights. You indicate this is a material breach on their part and suitability is based on what you want and bargained for and not on what they decided to offer as an alternative. Since you have not moved in, you expect your full deposit back otherwise you sue and you inform the state and local consumer protection agencies for the breach of contract and fraud they perpretrated.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption