What to do if I purchased property a few months back and have a signed reciept from the seller but now they refuse to hand over the deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I purchased property a few months back and have a signed reciept from the seller but now they refuse to hand over the deed?

I paid in full and he said that the deed has been at his lawyers for the last 2 months. I have been trying to get ahold of him with no response back. Today I went looking for him and found out that he tried to resale the property it to someone else and he refuses to honor the agreement and hand over the deed to the property – that I already paid for.

Asked on May 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Okay it is time that you seek help from an attorney and bring the written paper with you.  If the paper meets the legal requirement for a contract of sale then you will have to make a motion in court to compel him to turn over the deed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption