If I purchased insurance with a suspended license and the insurer was aware of my status, can they now deny a claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchased insurance with a suspended license and the insurer was aware of my status, can they now deny a claim?

I had an accident and the insurance company has denied my claim because of my suspended license. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

L.P., Member, Pennsylvania and New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Thank you forsubmitting your question regarding your insurance claim that occurred while you had a suspended license.  The insurance industry is regulated by each individual state, and as such, the laws relating to your specific circumstance may vary depending on your state’s laws.  Additionally, within the state’s insurance guidelines, some insurance companies will write car insurance policies for drivers with suspended licenses, and other insurance companies will not carry insurance policies for drivers with suspended licenses.  The insurance companies that do carry these policies usually have conditionally policies for the drivers with the suspended licenses. 

When a company sets conditions on their insurance policies, the driver must meet the conditions in order for the insurance policy to remain a valid insurance policy.  Additionally, if you do not meet the conditions, the insurance company maintains the right to deny your claims during the period in which you were non-compliant and/or cancel your insurance policy.

While you may have been able to purchase insurance to keep your vehicle insured, this does not mean that the insurance company permitted you to drive with a suspended license.  The insurance policy cannot overrule state law that a driver must have a valid driver’s license to operate a motor vehicle.  You may want to read your insurance policy and see if there are terms which described that the insured must possess a valid driver’s license to be covered by the policy.  If the claims representative cannot point out the language to you in your insurance contract, then you may find it helpful to contact your insurance agent for some further assistance.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption