If I purchased used go-kart that start malfunctioning after couple hours of use, what I can do?

UPDATED: Jul 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 20, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchased used go-kart that start malfunctioning after couple hours of use, what I can do?

The go-kart was advertised as in excellent condition, American made, cost $1000. On first day it worked fine, but next day we had a hard time starting it. Then on 3rd day we couldn’t start it at all. I took it to mechanic and he point out several things that I need to fix, The direct cause of the problem was a crack in some rubber part that was covered with some tape that was peeling off. What are my options? Can I hold seller liable for repair? Do I have a right to return it and demand full refund?

Asked on July 20, 2011 Texas


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I presume that the go kart you purchased was a used as opposed to abrand new machine? If the go kart was used, did it have an extended warranty on it? Did you have a mechanic inspect it before purchase?

You seem to have a proof problem in that the go kart ran well the first day after purchase but afterwards problems arose. Potentially the problems with the go kart happened on day 2 and 3 of your ownership, not day 1. If problems arose from the get go about the go kart, then you would have a viable claim that the seller sold you a product that was not in excellent condition as advertised.

Perhaps getting an estimate for the fix and calling the former owner about the costs and problems might result in the seller feeling bad and helping you pay for the repair? Worth an attempt.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption