What to do about a false money back guarantee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a false money back guarantee?

I purchased concert tickets from an intermediary company whose web site posted claims of 100% money back guarantee if you do not receive your tickets. About a month later, I received a call from the company telling me that the provider of the tickets turned out to be a fraud and that I’m on my own to get my money back from – that it’s not their fault the company was fraudulent. I asked about the posted 100% money back guarantee and was told they only had to give me a phone number for the fraud company. Not surprisingly, the company has now removed all mention of guarantee. Do I have legal ground to get my money back from the company who I authorized the payment through or do I have to handle this as a fraud issue with my bank personally?

Asked on November 28, 2012 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you charged your tickets by credit card, immediately contact your credit card company and contest the charge. If such is too late, then your legal recourse is to file suit against the company for the charges you incurred as to its money back guarantee in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption