Wht to do if I purchased a vehicle and put everything in my name but let my ex-girlfriend drive it and pay on it for 7 months until we broke up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to do if I purchased a vehicle and put everything in my name but let my ex-girlfriend drive it and pay on it for 7 months until we broke up?

She threatened not to make payments anymore, so I took the car back and now have it in my posesion. Can she legally sue me for what she paid in?

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the nature of the agreement between you: if you had agreed to let her have use of the car for some defined length of time (e.g. basically leased it to her for a year) and you ended her possession early, or else were letting her buy it from you you over time by making the payments, then she may well have grounds to sue you--in these cases, you would seem to be in breach of the agreement.

On the other hand, if the agreement, whether written or oral, was just that you'd let her use the car for an undefined period and she would pay for the use she made of it, then there would seem to be no breach. She paid for the use she got; and you would be able to take the car back in this instance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption