What are my rights regarding the purchase of a used vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding the purchase of a used vehicle?

I purchased a vehicle about 2 months ago. The dealer bought it at auction and didn’t receive the title. Actually, the person who sold it to the auction company never switched it from their name or did so incorrectly. I didn’t know all of this at the time I bought it. The dealer obviously hasn’t switched it to my name, since they have never received it. Since the purchase, I have invested around $1500 into the truck. Under state law, would the dealer have to refund my money for the purchase as well as the $1500 I have put into the truck?

Asked on October 31, 2012 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country when a person buys an item is it presumed that the seller delivers good and clear title of the item. In your matter, if the seller cannot provide your with title in a reasonable time period you have the right to cancel the purchase and get your money back as well as the $1,500 you have put in the vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption