What are my rights if I purchased a vehicle from a preowned lot but after a week of driving the vehicle, it was repossessed?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I purchased a vehicle from a preowned lot but after a week of driving the vehicle, it was repossessed?

The company did not disclose the fact that there was a GPS tracker in said vehicle. They also want the full price of the vehicle to be paid off for it to be released. Is this legal in any way?

Asked on September 8, 2015 under General Practice, Delaware


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Why was it  repossessed? If it was repossessed because there was prior financing which was not paid off i.e. due to something not disclosed to you, and for which you are not responsible, then you could sue the lot based on breach of  contract not selling you a car with clean title and/or fraud lying about something critical or material. On the other hand, if it was repossessed due to you failing to meet your obligations e.g. not making a payment your first check bouncing etc. then you breached the conrtract, they could repossess, and you would have to pay off the full amount because you defaulted or else they would not need to give you the car back.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption