If I purchased a used vehicle from dealership and paid in full, can they hold my title hostage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchased a used vehicle from dealership and paid in full, can they hold my title hostage?

I purchased a vehicle in one state and then drove it to my residence in another state. I paid the agreed upon price plus the taxes charged to me by dealership. I asked them to complete some cosmetic work that was agreed upon at point of sale. After 2 weeks they refused and told me I now owe them $253 for driving my car back home. They would not give me the title until I paid and would not complete the work irregardless. Can they withhold my title. I am being taken advantage of. What’s my legal standing?

Asked on March 30, 2012 under General Practice, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are entitled to get the registered title to the vehicle that you purchased from the car dealership if you have satisfied your terms of the bargain by paying what was owed for it. I fail to see why you owe $253 for driving your car back to your state of residence unless that is the charge for transferring plates to your state of residence from where the plates of the car that you bought are registered.

I suggest that you carefully read all documents that you received regarding the purchase of this vehicle. The documents may shed some additional information to help with your question. I suggest that you may wish to consult with an attorney that practices in the area of automotive law to assist you further with your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption