If I purchased a used vehicle at a dealer and it acknowledged further work needed to be done, does that protect me?

UPDATED: Mar 26, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 26, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchased a used vehicle at a dealer and it acknowledged further work needed to be done, does that protect me?

I signed a conditions of delivery and acceptance forms; they say the dealer is responsible for fixing a few things. I haven’t had the car 10 days and it’s been in the shop for 4. Now they are asking me if I emmersed the car in water? That they may not be able to fix the car. However, I bought the vehicle under the impression from the salesman that only a sensor and seat were to be fixed. How do I get out of my loan with the credit company or get my money and down payment back from dealer since I have no car?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under General Practice, North Carolina


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If it has come to a point where there are more problems with the car that you purchased than what were disclosed to be, then you might consider speaking with the car dealership's manager that you want to cancel your purchase (rescind) and return the car where you get the return of what you paid for it. If that is acceptable, your loan will need to be terminated. The end result is that there was no contract for the purchase of the vehicle you now have.

Mak sure you get any rescission in writing signed by the dealership and the lender.

As to the agreement by the dealership that it would fix certain problems with the car, you would seemingly be protected under the agreement for the agreed upon repairs but not for repairs that were not specifically stated to be fixed by the car dealership.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption