What to do if I purchased a used car that has been in for repair and I was told that the dealer had been in there shop for the same problem?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I purchased a used car that has been in for repair and I was told that the dealer had been in there shop for the same problem?

The dealer that sold me the car knew that the car had a major problem before it was sold to me. I’m stuck with a car payment and a repair bill.

Asked on April 10, 2012 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you purchased the used car "as is" then you need to review the advertisement to see if any factual statements were made about the vehicle that the mechanic can refute. If this is the case, then you can probably file a complaint with the agency who handles such consumer protection matters in your state and then request that the contract be voided, that you get your money back and return the vehicle and have the dealership pay for the repairs to the mechanic or you ask that the dealership pay for the repairs and you keep the motor vehicle but at a lower amount for the vehicle since there were significant issues with the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption