If I purchased a used boat3 days ago and I’m finding out that it will need major repairs, can I rescind the purchase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchased a used boat3 days ago and I’m finding out that it will need major repairs, can I rescind the purchase?

Asked on January 6, 2012 under General Practice, South Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you purchased a used boat through a private party sale, and you did not have a warranty from it from the seller and your state does not recognize a three day right of rescission law for private sales, then you may be out of luck. You will need to review the advertisement to see if there were any fact statements made that were simply untrue and you can sue to rescind the deal and obtain a refund based on fraud. The responsibility may actually and unfortunately lie with you to ensure the boat is reviewed by a licensed mechanic to ensure all is sound. If this was a dealer, a different story applies and you will need to contact the consumer protection agency that regulates such dealers and speak to them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption