What to do if I purchased a truck from a man 4 months ago and still do not have title?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I purchased a truck from a man 4 months ago and still do not have title?

The title was notorized into his name. He assured me he would get the title fixed the next Friday. He now refuses to get it done and says that it’s not in his name and not his problem. I also tried contacting the original owner to attemp to get another title made. I have the vehicle and the title. What can I do to get it straightened out> Is it possible to put a lien on it or anything?

Asked on June 24, 2013 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have the vehicle and original title, go to the DMV and see if they can issue a new title based on lost title theory or something. The DMV may wind up trying to locate the owner to help or you can sue for your money back on the vehicle or specific performance on the registration.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption