Can a manufacturer make a scope knowing that it will cause serious injury to the consumer?

UPDATED: Jul 26, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 26, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a manufacturer make a scope knowing that it will cause serious injury to the consumer?

I purchased a rifle scope and while shooting was injured which required stitches in my forehead. The eye relief on the scope is very short and there was no information disclosed that the scope could not be used on firearms that had recoil.

Asked on July 26, 2013 under Personal Injury, Indiana


Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Certainly, anyone can manufacture anything.  But if a manufacturer makes a product knowing that it will cause serious injury, or even having should have known the same, it will be liable when that known injury occurs.  There is no information in your question, however, suggesting that the manufacturer of the scope in fact knew that the scope would cause injuryanymore than you knew it would cause injury.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption