If I purchased a pup from out of state and it arrived with a disease, can I recoup the money that I spenton vet bills from the pet agency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchased a pup from out of state and it arrived with a disease, can I recoup the money that I spenton vet bills from the pet agency?

The director of the agencyknew pup was sick and told us he just had a cold. He actually had a disease called Parvo which has a high fatality rate. It was learned that 5 out of the 9 dogs she brought up here had this disease. We spent $5000 in doctor’s bills to save the dog. Do I have a right to recoup these funds?

Asked on March 14, 2012 under General Practice, Rhode Island

Answers:

Gerard Donley / Donley Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the terms of any contract you had in writing with the seller.  If there was no written contract or any paperwork at all, the law presumes no warranty was given unless you can produce testimony that the seller guaranteed the health of the pup for a certain period of time.  Typically, some paperwork is involved with the sale of a pup so you should have some documentation that would help answer the question.  But, even unwritten conversation with the seller may very well be enough to sue if it appears that you were defrauded if the seller knew or reasonably should have known the puppy had Parvo.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption