What to do if a limited auto warranty is not being honored?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a limited auto warranty is not being honored?

I bought a vehicle and I’m still within warranty until the end of this week. Theres a light regarding low air pressure. The salesman and finance cashier assured me this issue would be taken care of , tht II just needed to call and set an appointment. The mechanic stated they wont fix the issue it’s not under warranty all he would do is put air in the tire (it’s a censor issue). What can I do legally to get this issue resolved without coming out of pocket for something that was guaranteed to me?

Asked on June 12, 2012 under General Practice, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to resolve the issue that you are writing about is for you to go to the delaership where you bought the vehicle and have the salesperson and finance cashier walk over to you to the repair section and speak with the mechanic advising him or her that the car you have is to have its issue repaired "gratis" per the warranty.

Once done, you should be able to get what you need done without having to come up with money out of your pocket.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption