If I purchased a house 2 years ago off of a local man that flips houses but he misrepresented the condition of the roof, legally is there anything that I can do?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchased a house 2 years ago off of a local man that flips houses but he misrepresented the condition of the roof, legally is there anything that I can do?

He filled out a form that stated there was only one layer of shingles on the roof he dated and signed the form.This went to the morgage company. After the roof started sagging, it was found that there are 3 layers of shingles. I am now replacing the roof, plus the supporting beams and tails.

Asked on October 21, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Indiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Assuming, as is likely the case, that he knew about the multiple layers of shingles and knowingly lied about them, then he likely committed fraud (fraud is knowingly misrepresenting a material, or important, fact to get someone else to do or buy something, when it is reasonable for the second person to rely on the misrepresentaton). If so, his fraud would entitle you to compensation, such as the cost of the repairs/replacement if he won't pay you compensation voluntarily, you could sue him.
His knowledge is critical fraud depends on a knowing lie, not just being mistaken. If he did not know about the extra shingles, he would not be liable for fraud. While it can be very difficult to prove what someone did or did not know, you can effectively prove knowledge by showing that based on the facts, he logically must have known. For example, if he did any repair work to the roof or attic, he'd logically have known about the shingles, as he would have had he had the home thoroughly inspected.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption