Can roofing company actually put a lein against my house for something I did not buy or ask for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can roofing company actually put a lein against my house for something I did not buy or ask for?

I purchased a house recentl, and it has a new roof and gutters installed before I even had a home inspection done. I received a bill on my front door this weekend and I contacted the company informing them that the previous owner no longer lives there. I was told that I had to pay for the roof or get a hold of the previous owner to pay, otherwise the roofing company would put a lean on the house to get their money. However, neither I nor my realtor has been able to reach the previous owner.

Asked on September 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible that the roofer who did work on the home that you purchased for the prior owner could record a lien on the property for unpaid work. The issue I see is that the lien may be invalid for may reasons. First, the recording may be too late. The recording may be invalid because you took title to the unit before the lien was recorded.

I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney about how to get the lien recorded on you home removed. Possibly contact with the former owner demanding that the lien be resolved is a good start.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption