If I purchased a home and the sellers left everything behind even their car, are all these things mine now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchased a home and the sellers left everything behind even their car, are all these things mine now?

Am I obligated to store it for them? None of these items were to be left from the purchasd contract.

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would write the sellers' listing agent about the problem that you have with respect to your home and the need to have the items reomved by a certain dtae otherwise a daily rental rate will be imposed. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need. If the items are not removed by the demand date, you should consult with a real estate attorney to assist you in getting left behind item situation resolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption