If I purchased a dog for my 13 year old daughter andsent the money but didn’t get the dog, who can help me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchased a dog for my 13 year old daughter andsent the money but didn’t get the dog, who can help me?

Asked on September 4, 2012 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the seller of the dog for breach of contract.  You can file your lawsuit in Small Claims Court.  Your damages (the amount of monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the amount you paid for the dog plus court costs.  Court costs would include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption