If I purchased a car about a year or so ago but the dealer didn’t disclose that there was frame damage, can I pursue this legally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchased a car about a year or so ago but the dealer didn’t disclose that there was frame damage, can I pursue this legally?

Non-disclosed vehicle problem when purchased.

Asked on January 2, 2012 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the dealership knew or reasonable had to know (i.e. there's no way they could not have known) of the damage, then the failure to disclose could be fraud and/or an unconsciouable commercial practice; either should let you take legal action and seek compensation. (Note: since there is always a statute of limitations, or time limit to bring a lawsuit, if you're going to sue, do so now, before more time passes.) If the dealership did not know, they would most likely not be liable, however--fraud and unconscionable commercial practices generally depend on knowledge and intent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption