What to do if I purchased a car from a dealer but later found out that he put electrical tape over the warning lights so they would not show as working?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I purchased a car from a dealer but later found out that he put electrical tape over the warning lights so they would not show as working?

The warning lights were for: check engine, airbag and temperature sensor light. Do I have any rights to ask for my money back (it was over a year ago, and we just found out) Can I send him the repair bills when we have the car repaired?

Asked on December 17, 2012 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What you describe sounds like fraud: the knowing or intentional misrepresentation (or lie) about material (or important) facts, made to induce someone to enter into a transaction. Fraud can provide a basis to rescind a contract: in this case, to return the car and get your money back. The statute of limitations, or time to sue, for fraud in your state is, I believe, two years, so you would seem to still have time to take legal action. You should consult with an attorney to discuss the strength of your case and your options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption