If I purchased a car but only 2 months after my transmission went out, is there a policy whereby I can return the car within 90 days and remove it from my credit report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchased a car but only 2 months after my transmission went out, is there a policy whereby I can return the car within 90 days and remove it from my credit report?

Asked on January 20, 2016 under General Practice, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no law allowing you to return a car within 90 days: once you buy it, it's yours. The dealer would only have to take it back if:
1) They committed fraud (knowingly lied about something important to get you to buy the car), and you can prove this;
2) They sold you the wrong car (i.e. the car doesn't conform to what you ordered and paid for--e.g. wrong year or model, doesn't have the engine it was supposed, to, etc.)
3) The car qualifies as a lemon under your state's Lemon Law and you comply with all the requirements of the Lemon Law--you should be able to find the Lemon Law or a link thereto on your state's DMV website.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption