What to do if I purchased a brand new motorcycle and months later was told it has an issue with the gas tank that the seller knew about for years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I purchased a brand new motorcycle and months later was told it has an issue with the gas tank that the seller knew about for years?

We have had this bike in multiple times for service for this and were just told that this has been an ongoing issue and there is nothing they can do. Should this information have been disclosed to me prior to buying this bike? Do I have a case to get some sort of refund or something?

Asked on March 20, 2012 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The issue with the motorcycle's gas tank should have been dislcosed to you by the seller if the seller knew about it before the sale happened. Your remedy could be the costs of repairing the gas tank that the seller would be obligated to reimburse you if the gas tank issue was known by him or her before the sale.

If the cost of repair is significant in comparison to the price paid for the motorcycle, you might be entitled to cancel (rescind) the item's purchase and get your money back. I suggest that you consult with an attorney further who practices in the area of automotive law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption