What legal actions can be taken if I purchased a bed from rent-a-center and later found out that it was infected with bed bugs?

UPDATED: Mar 2, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 2, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal actions can be taken if I purchased a bed from rent-a-center and later found out that it was infected with bed bugs?

My kids were bitten several times before we discovered that was the problem. We called the store to inform them. They immediately sent out an inspector who discovered that the bed did have bugs. He also checked the other bed that was in the room and he checked the rest of the house and said that there was no signs of anu y other bed bugs. My kids have been sleeping on the floor for the lst 5 days. My wife and I now have to take every thing out of the room so that the exterminator can fumigate it. My kids have pretty much been banned from their room.

Asked on March 2, 2013 under Business Law, South Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

For being sold a defective and unhealthy product, you would have grounds to seek reimbursement of any costs (e.g. doctor's visits and medication; extirmination; etc.) which you incur. If the rent-a-center will not voluntarily reimburse you these costs, you'd have to sue to recover them; one cost-effective option is to sue in small claims court, acting as your own attorney.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption