If I purchased a AKC German Shepard from a local breeder and found that he has bad hips, what legal action I can take?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchased a AKC German Shepard from a local breeder and found that he has bad hips, what legal action I can take?

I purchased him in 4 months ago and noticed shortly after that something seemed to be wrong with his hips. Now come to find out he has advanced hip dysplasia and will likely need surgery. Not to mention I cannot breed him as the condition is genetic.

Asked on June 29, 2011 under Business Law, Oregon

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Pet breeder laws and pet purchase laws are different in each state. Contact your local or state regulated agency that oversees such matters, even the local SPCA may be able to get you to the correct "authorities" to help you. If a program is available that oversees such breeders (i.e., licensure, accreditation) you might be able to quickly resolve this issue by getting that agency involved. You can also directly inform the breeder (better in writing) that you have filed a complaint (if you did) and see if that will help speed things along to have your money returned to you. Now, there is a component of attachment as well. This is a living creature and it would be wise to think about whether or not you intend on keeping this animal or finding suitable adoption for this animal. The reason I say this is because if this should go to small claims court, the court may inquire about your intentions with placement odf the dog.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption