How to get an auto dealer to honor a warranty claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get an auto dealer to honor a warranty claim?

I purchased a convertible 8 months ago. Since I am a truck driver, the car stays at my son’s house. His wife washes it, details the inside and takes it to the dealership when it needs to be serviced. Last month, she was going to detail the inside for me. She attempted to put the top down for easier access but the top started to make a popping noise. Before she could stop the top from going down, the rear glass shattered. She took the car back to the dealership (for the bumper-to-bumper warranty). However, they informed me that they will not replace it because they don’t believe that it broke in that manner. Do I have any other options?

Asked on November 3, 2012 under General Practice, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you write the dealership a letter referencing the warranty and the damage to the car where the damage is covered under the warranty. Demand that the dealership honor the warranty and repair the damage by a certain date or you will take the dealership to small claims court. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need. If the due date for performance comes and goes, your legal recourse seems to be small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption