If I pulled a fire alarm while blacked out, what are the possible penalties?

UPDATED: Oct 12, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 12, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I pulled a fire alarm while blacked out, what are the possible penalties?

I feel terrible and I’m not sure if I’ll get caught or not. There may have been cameras in the parking lot but not pointed directly at the alarm. If they do figure out it was me, what is the best course of action in responding? Do I just admit that I did it?

Asked on October 12, 2014 under Criminal Law, Washington


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What do you mean by "while blacked out?" In the state of washington, tampering with fire equipment (which is what you did) and causing a "false alarm" is a misdemeanor. If there are mitigating circumstances - again the "blacked out" statement - then the charge may be reduced. Get legal help. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption