What to do if I provided wood flooring service for a property manager of an apartment building but was not paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I provided wood flooring service for a property manager of an apartment building but was not paid?

The property manager never paid for my services and he quit his job. Should I sue the property manager who hired me or the owner of the building?

Asked on March 26, 2013 under Business Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You now need to see the person who owns the building. You need to show any contract you have and any communications you had with this building manager who clearly was an agent of the owner. If this fails, contact your state attorney general for theft of services and plan on suing in small claims court if the attorney general cannot resolve this matter for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption