What can I do if I provided an accountant with several years worth of income tax information (receipts, W-2’s, etc.), what can I do if I now cannot get a hold of them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I provided an accountant with several years worth of income tax information (receipts, W-2’s, etc.), what can I do if I now cannot get a hold of them?

I have left several messages asking for the accountant to return all paperwork since he has not done anything with my taxes. He will not return my call and I have been unable to get any response from him. What options/actions should I take?

Asked on January 5, 2016 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your only real option, if the accountant simply will not respond, would be to sue him to recover the file and obtain compensation for any costs you incur due to his failure to do the work and/or return the materials promptly to you. (For example, if you end up being late filing and incur interest or penalties.O You could alternately try contacting the state board which licenses and oversees accountants, but in my experience they move very slowly and tend to side with the accountant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption