What to do if I prepaid for 6 months at bootcamp fitness center but about 5 weeks after I did so, the business moved locations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I prepaid for 6 months at bootcamp fitness center but about 5 weeks after I did so, the business moved locations?

Now instead of being in a large open area that allowed a wide variety of fun exercises, they are now in a small area were there is little room to move around. I asked the owner for a refund and he refused. Do I have grounds for breech of contract?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under General Practice, Kentucky

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the fitness center for breach of contract because its new location does not allow you to have sufficient space for your exercises.  Not providing sufficient space for your exercises is a material breach of the contract.  A material breach is one that goes to the heart of the contract, the basis of the bargain.  Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for breach of contract) would be the amount you had pre-paid. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption