If I posted a fake Craigslist ad and gave out a girl’s number, ifa detective is now investigating, will it affect my deferred adjudication?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I posted a fake Craigslist ad and gave out a girl’s number, ifa detective is now investigating, will it affect my deferred adjudication?

She lives in a different county. I didn’t not post nude photos and she is over 18. She had been harassing my boyfriend and I, so I played a prank out of spite. She was not harmed.

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is a possibility that if criminal charges are filed against you resulting from the fake Craigslist advertisement, the criminal filing may have an adverse outcome with respect to the deferred adjudication matter that you are dealing with.

If not lawsuit is filed, then you really have nothing to worry about in the end. I suggest that in the future you do not post any improper ads anywhere and you end up learning something from what you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption