If I pleaded no contest to a felony charge, is there any way this can be removed from my background, expunged, erased or sealed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I pleaded no contest to a felony charge, is there any way this can be removed from my background, expunged, erased or sealed?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Many people want to plea "no contest" for personal reasons, but for all practical purposes it does little to change anything on the long-term effect of your plea and subsequent punishment.  A plea of no contest will have the exact same impact and effect as a plea of guilty for purposes of Texas criminal rules.

With that being said, however, you may still have some options.  If you pled to a felony charge and recieved a deferred sentence, then you may be able to petition the court for an "order of non-disclosure."  Even though the courts, the district attorney, and law enforcement will still have access to the information, the general public will be prevented from having access to your sentencing information.  If you were sentenced to jail time or a strait probation, then this will not be an option for you.  The only other remaining option would be to apply for a pardon with the governor-- which is rarely granted in Texas.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption