Is there a statue of limitations if I don’t report to jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statue of limitations if I don’t report to jail?

I plead guilty to a summary offense of driving while under suspension, DUI related. I recieved a 60 day sentence and am supposed to report to the local county jail in 30 days to start my time.

Asked on November 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Any time you are convicted and sentenced, if you fail to abide by the terms and conditions of your sentence, you may be incarcerated for the full duration of your sentence.  In your case, if you fail to report to jail as ordered, that would be a violation of your probation.  The probation department will submit a petition to have your probation revoked.  At some point, you will be arrested and will remain in jail until you are brought before the sentencing judge.  And once your probation revocation hearing is held, you will likely end up serving much more time than the initial 60 days.  In fact, the court could make you serve all of the remaining time on your sentence in jail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption