Can I legally move out of state while still on probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally move out of state while still on probation?

I plan to move to soon to another state but am currently on probation for possession of marijuana less than 2 ounces.

Asked on September 4, 2014 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Moving from one state to another depends on the particular circumstances involved with your case and it requires the approval of your PO, the court and the state you wish to move to.  You would need to ask your PO about it and see what the requirements would be. For example, if you are in a program here it would be a good idea to research programs in the receiving state that are available, and beef up your chances by finding a job, place to live, etc. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption