Where do I file a small claims case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where do I file a small claims case?

I plan on filing a small claims case against a plumber that did some faulty work on our home that he refuses to correct. Can I file this in my county or in the county in which he resides?

Asked on January 9, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, you can file your intended small claims court action against the plumber in the county where the plumber resides, in the county where the contract was entered into and in the county where the services were provided in a faulty manner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption