If I picked up a case while on parole but the case was thrown out of court, have I still violated parole?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I picked up a case while on parole but the case was thrown out of court, have I still violated parole?

Asked on February 22, 2013 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You'll have to look at the written terms of your parole. Does an arrest qualify has a violation or only a comviction? Chances are only comvictions are covered, in which case you're OK. Again, check on your probations requirements. If you are still not certain, consult directly with a criminal law attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption