If I performed a service for a Network at a set price but they backed out half way, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I performed a service for a Network at a set price but they backed out half way, what are my rights?

I am a content creator on YouTube. I struck an advertisement deal with a network and there was an agreed price of $500 for my services. I created the content promised in our verbal agreement and was paid $200, so they shorted me $300. The owner of the network that I created this deal with has since backed down as network owner and the remaining owners refuse to finish the business deal. I have no idea how to continue and be paid for my services and they are now threatening me with lawyers.

Asked on February 16, 2017 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If there was an agreement as to services and price/compensation, that agreement was a contract. Contracts, even if they were oral (that is, unwritten; "oral" is the correct term, not "verbal") are enforceable in court: you could sue, such as in small claims court as your own attorney, for "breach of contract"--if you did your part (created the content requested), they are contractually obligated to pay you the full, agreed-upon amount. If they did not, you could sue for the difference.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption