What to do if I paid $3000 for a security deposit but my landlord won’t give any of it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I paid $3000 for a security deposit but my landlord won’t give any of it back?

Is that against the law? Besides wear and tear there was 2 small holes made to doors. Can he keep the full deposit?

Asked on March 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

After you move out, the landlord must, within 21 days, send the refund of the security deposit or an itemized statement of the repairs. If the repair has been done, the landlord must provide invoices/receipts unless it is less than $126. Otherwise, the itemized statement must include a good faith estimate. There is no such thing as a non-refundable security deposit. $3000 for two small holes may be excessive. If the landlord breaks the law, you are entiteld to 2X of the amount you paid for the deposit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption