What happens if a non-profit organization makes a profit?

UPDATED: Jul 5, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 5, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if a non-profit organization makes a profit?

I pay for my daughter to play soccer for a not-for-profit organization. The money left in our teams’ accounts at the end of the season, is kept by the organization; nothing is refunded. It does take out a fee but this money that is left is after all fees are paid. Is it legal for the club to keep the money from each age group that is not spent?

Asked on July 5, 2015 under Business Law, Pennsylvania


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

"Not for Profit" does NOT mean that the organization can not make a profit.  In fact, it is intended to make money for the benefit if the organization in pursuing its objectives.  It is not intended to make profit for the owners. There is a big difference.  So long as the left over funds stay there and are used for the benefit of the soccer team - tournament fees, uniforms, equipment - there can be a surplus at the end of the year.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption