What to do if I pay child support to my ex but when she applied she wasn’t working but now she has a job?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I pay child support to my ex but when she applied she wasn’t working but now she has a job?

She also didn’t include her boyfriend’s income as household income since they live together. I pay the medical insurance on the kids as well. Does she have to report her changes? Can I ask for review?

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your ex should have reported her income and her boyfriend's income on the income and expense declaration.

Changed circumstances (change in income) are grounds for you to seek a modification of child support.  File an Order to Show Cause (court form) requesting a modification of child support along with your supporting declarationd which states the facts in support of your request for a modification of child support.  File these documents with the court and a proof of service and serve a copy on your ex by mail.   You can use a court form proof of service or you can write your own.  If you write your own, it just says that you are at least eighteen years of age and the attached documents were sent via first class mail unless stated otherwise to ___________ (name and address of your ex) on __________ (date).  You sign and date at the bottom.  The date you sign should be the same as the date of mailing your documents and the same date you file your documents with the court.

When you file an Order to Show Cause with the court, the court will schedule a hearing on your request for a modification of child support.

Prior to filing your documents with the court, it would be advisable to check with the court clerk to be certain you are filing all of the appropriate documents for your request for a modification of child support because the required documents may vary from state to state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption